Fuel exhaustion Accident Pitts S-2B N11SE, Saturday 11 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11SE
MSN: 5099
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walker, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LFT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF TOTAL ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE INADEQUATE FUEL QUANITY SIGHT GAUGE IN THE REAR COCKPIT, WHICH WAS OCCUPIED BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27724