| Date: | Friday 24 February 1989 |
| Time: | 21:32 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Flight Center, Inc. |
| Registration: | N43330 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4351 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Inverness, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | X31 |
| Destination airport: | DAB |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE DUE TO FATIGUE WHICH WAS CAUSED BY BENDING DAMAGE TO THE LINE AND THE FAILURE OF MECHANICS TO INSTALL SUPPORT CLAMPS ON THE LINE WHICH CAUSED THE FATIGUE TO PROPAGATE AT A FASTER RATE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89FA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X27760