Incident Fokker Super Universal G-CASP, Monday 26 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1929
Time:
Type:Fokker Super Universal
Owner/operator:Western Canada Airways
Registration: G-CASP
MSN: 823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Churchill, MB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blown out into Hudson Bay after dragging anchor during gale & sank during recovery attempt.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999