| Date: | Friday 3 March 1989 |
| Time: | 02:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5999M |
| MSN: | 421B0242 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2897 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | MEM |
| Destination airport: | SAT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE PROPER PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES BY NOT FOLLOWING THE GLIDESLOPE WHICH RESULTED IN NOT BEING ABLE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X27895