Accident Pitts S-1S N64652, Friday 2 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1989
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64652
MSN: 731-H
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henryetta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MLC
Destination airport:BVO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE SEPARATION AND DEPARTURE OF AN EXHAUST STACK. THE STACK FAILED DUE TO POOR WELD. FACTOR(S) WAS: THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS OF THE SELECTED FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28577