| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1989 |
| Time: | 11:39 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | Awaa Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5AN |
| MSN: | P-542 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT DURING THE LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28652