Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N6589Q, Friday 2 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6589Q
MSN: A-89
Engine model:Continental C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cattaraugus, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:3DA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION RESULTING FROM THE INSTALLATION OF AN IMPROPER FUEL PUMP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28653