Accident Cessna 320D N132BC, Monday 1 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D
Owner/operator:Air-Land Surveys, Inc.
Registration: N132BC
MSN: 320D-0130
Total airframe hrs:5778 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wixom, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PTK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT'S INATTENTION TO THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING PREFLIGHT AND INADEQUATE FUEL SYSTEM MONITORING THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28265