| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1989 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4240N |
| MSN: | 13711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linden, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 45G |
| Destination airport: | 9G2 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT, POOR AIRCRAFT HANDLING, AND THE RESULTANT HARD TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28273