Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4980J, Monday 29 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4980J
MSN: 28R-30733
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CGI
Destination airport:C18
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN CROSS/TAILWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28275