| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1989 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1012H |
| MSN: | 401-0715 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksdale, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AND DESCENDING OUT OF CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89FA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28370