Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5543X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132535

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5543X
MSN: 1743R
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lambert, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE ENGINE IMPELLER. THE DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28389

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1985 N5543X Quinn Aviation, Inc. 0 Paragould, AR sub