Accident Maule M-5-235C N5669Y, Saturday 27 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Kutztown Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5669Y
MSN: 7487C
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28422