Accident Piper PA-28-140 N629FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13254

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1975
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N629FL
MSN: 28-7125521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no record of pilot wx briefing.Atmtd flight at alttoo low to clr obstructing terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB