Accident Avid Flyer N7128D, Sunday 9 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7128D
MSN: 495
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:HIRTH F2703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S EXTENSION OF FULL FLAPERONS BEFORE DESCENDING TO THE PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPA08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24254