Accident Hughes 369E N50075, Friday 14 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Branham S Baker Coal Co., Inc
Registration: N50075
MSN: 0004E
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2037 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prestonburg, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 30 minutes into the en route portion of the flight, the engine lost power. He did an auto-rotation and unsuccessfully tried to land in a field, but the helicopter collided with trees short of it. The pilot stated that the auxiliary fuel tanks were full and the main tank gauge indicated 90 lb (14 gallons) when the power loss occurred.

He reported that the helicopter had flown about 1.9 hours since it was last refueled. The main and auxiliary tank capacity, respectively, are 64 and 20 gallons. Examination of the engine did not disclose evidence of any mechanical
malfunction.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: BFO90LA075 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24203&key=1&queryId=c506282a-0b89-4bec-92b4-f5d4e9b81534&pgno=4&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=50075