Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4165X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132554

Date:Saturday 15 September 1990
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Dms Ag Services, Inc.
Registration: N4165X
MSN: 1936R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT A CRUISE ALTITUDE WHICH WOULD ENSURE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT WHICH INHIBITED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SEE THE OBSTRUCTION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24284