Accident Midget Mustang N7148B, Thursday 27 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7148B
MSN: RHB-5
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVA13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24289