Accident Mooney M20M N9161D, Friday 28 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 1990
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9161D
MSN: 27-0071
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ELP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A RUPTURED FUEL PUMP DIAPHRAGM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24318