Accident Cessna 180E N2620Y, Wednesday 26 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1990
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2620Y
MSN: 18051120
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DNC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24343