| Date: | Thursday 19 July 1990 |
| Time: | 17:23 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Marien |
| Registration: | N32975 |
| MSN: | 28R-7535102 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1956 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | GDM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90FA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23606