Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6177J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132563

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:N.E. Pa. Data Search, Inc.
Registration: N6177J
MSN: 28-7615322
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mtpocono, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A HARD LANDING AFTER THE PILOT PERCEIVED AN ENGINE PROBLEM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONTROL HIS AIRSPEED AND FLARE DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24099