| Date: | Thursday 9 August 1990 |
| Time: | 09:43 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Patterson Flying Service |
| Registration: | N117HA |
| MSN: | HA3017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Banos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A LOOKOUT FOR OBSTRUCTIONS ALONG HIS SWATH RUN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DVA08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X24026