| Date: | Sunday 23 September 1990 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57015 |
| MSN: | 2042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bealeton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VIGILENT WATCH FOR OTHER AIRCRAFT OPERATING ON THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE UNEVEN TERRAIN ON THE AIRPORT RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. ANOTHER CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE IMPROPER SIGNALS GIVEN BY THE GROUND FLAGMAN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X24204
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 