Accident Cessna 172RG N6522V, Thursday 27 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:The Pilot Shop
Registration: N6522V
MSN: 172RG0748
Total airframe hrs:2781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brothers, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S07
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS THAT LED TO HIM FLYING INTO RISING TERRAAIN WHILE ENGAGED IN LOW LEVEL FLIGHT ACTIVITIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24368