| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1990 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Waco DSO |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N613N |
| MSN: | 3047 |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keene, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | EEN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:ABORTED TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT ROOM AVAILABLE TO STOP. THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X24117