| Date: | Thursday 6 September 1990 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Melex Usa Inc. |
| Registration: | N7169Z |
| MSN: | CF20900890 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-OKECIE AII4RA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smithfield, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE ADDITIONAL LANDING. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X24180