Accident Enstrom F-28C N15SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132588

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Spitfire Aerospace Technologies Inc.
Registration: N15SA
MSN: 469
Total airframe hrs:4915 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO360E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sightseeing aerial observation helicopter sustained substantial damage when the main rotor impacted the tail rotor drive shaft during a landing in a county fairground parking lot. The tail rotor drive shaft separated from the helicopter. The tail rotor drive shaft impacted the rear window of a vehicle parked in the parking lot. Three passengers reported minor injuries and the pilot reported that he was uninjured. The pilot stated, "I made a stabilized steep approach to the landing area. Once I detected the helicopter skids come in contact with the surface I lowered the collective at that moment the helicopter dropped and lunged forward. The landing site was a nearly level area with 2-3 inch tall grass." Wind was 170 degrees at 7 knots. An on-scene examination of the helicopter detected no pre-impact anomalies. The helicopter's flight manual stated, "The cabin interior is a full, three-place, side by side seating arrangement." The helicopter's center of gravity range was 92.0 to 100 inches. The operator's calculated center of gravity was 91.74 inches.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged flare which led to a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow procedures/directives when he exceeded the airplane's weight and balance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030805X01267&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1990 N4953X Jerry Engel 0 Easton, PA w/o

Location