| Date: | Saturday 29 December 1990 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4808B |
| MSN: | 35108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Bch, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/MECHANIC REVERSAL OF THE AILERON CONTROL CABLES ON THE SPROCKET DURING INSTALLATION. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL ON TAKEOFF, UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X24781