Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9583U, Wednesday 14 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1990
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9583U
MSN: AA1C-0022
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24702