Accident Cessna 172N N2233E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132603

Date:Thursday 11 October 1990
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mound Flying Club
Registration: N2233E
MSN: 17271196
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A CARBURETOR FIRE DUE TO AN ENGINE BACKFIRE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TAKEN BY THE PILOT TO EXTINGUISH THE ENGINE FIRE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24527