Accident Mooney M20M N987CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132606

Date:Saturday 13 October 1990
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Charles M. Hunter
Registration: N987CM
MSN: 27-0013
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-AFIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W49
Destination airport:W10
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INTERGRANULAR CRACKING (FATIGUE) FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST CLAMP, WHICH RESULTED IN A DISCONNECTED EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TAILPIPE), AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24415