Accident Piper PA-28-180D N264W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132609

Date:Sunday 28 October 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N264W
MSN: 28-5168
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crivitz, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF (WHILE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING).

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24441