Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1005J, Monday 26 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1990
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Glades Ag Service Inc.
Registration: N1005J
MSN: 401-0691
Total airframe hrs:1461 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN A UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24664