Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N26853, Wednesday 17 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26853
MSN: 414A0316
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LAS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, HIS FAILURE TO REMOVE SNOW AND ICE FROM THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF, AND HIS DELAY IN ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24547