| Date: | Friday 4 May 1990 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Ray Pool Dusters |
| Registration: | N45184 |
| MSN: | 2837 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madera, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY DESCENDING INTO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INFLIGHT OPENING OF THE HOPPER LID WHICH PARTIALLY OBSCURED THE PILOT'S VISION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DVA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23154