| Date: | Friday 13 April 1990 |
| Time: | 14:58 |
| Type: | Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Windrock Aviation |
| Registration: | N91081 |
| MSN: | 20700062 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5325 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-HCG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | GCN |
| Destination airport: | GCN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE TURBO-CHARGER ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CONTROLLER, AND IMPROPER MANIPULATION OF THE POWER PLANT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT DURING THE GO-AROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF COMPANY MANAGEMENT TO PROPERLY TRAIN THE PILOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE APPROVED COMPANY TRAINING PROGRAM, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TURBO-CHARGED ENGINE OPERATIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90FA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22937