Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N777BG, Sunday 27 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777BG
MSN: 9240
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE FLYING IT WITH A LATERALLY IMBALANCED CONDITION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEP04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23093