| Date: | Monday 6 August 1990 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36119 |
| MSN: | JWDSA |
| Total airframe hrs: | 574 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 2100 CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Page, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR WHEN HE ACTUATED THE FOOT OPERATED MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DUJ07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X24024