Accident Cessna 414 N711AG, Friday 16 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711AG
MSN: 414-0016
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CRQ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:RIGHT MAIN GEAR SCISSORS ASSEMLBY BECOMING DISCONNECTED DURING LANDING ROLL, ALLOWING THE RIGHT RUN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE; SCISSOR ASSEMBLY WASHERS NOT BEING REPLACED AS RECOMMENDED IN CESSNA AIRCRAFT SERVICE BULLETIN ME83-37..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22746