Accident Cessna 210M N525CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132646

Date:Monday 26 February 1990
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Flight Express
Registration: N525CW
MSN: 21062438
Total airframe hrs:1872 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520L3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:OPF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY CRANKSHAFT FAILURE, DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22606