Accident Pitts S-1C Special N3T, Saturday 24 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1990
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C Special
Owner/operator:Paul Fogel
Registration: N3T
MSN: JDR-1
Total airframe hrs:840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TTD
Destination airport:59S
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22637