| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1990 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6340Z |
| MSN: | 25-523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3285 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sullivan, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | IOW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING A TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN GROUND COLLISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE PILOT'S INJURY WAS HIS FAILURE TO USE THE INSTALLED SHOULDER HARNESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90DEV02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22679