Accident Butler Aerostar 601 N7443S, Thursday 15 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1990
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Butler Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Top Flight Air Service
Registration: N7443S
MSN: 61-0063
Total airframe hrs:3234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Butler, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INFLIGHT FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE WHICH WAS CAUSED BY INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL RESULTING IN HEAT DAMAGED MAGNETO LEADS AS A RESULT OF A MISSING EXHAUST FLANGE-TO-TURBOCHARGER SEAL. IN ADDITION, THE INFLIGHT POWER LOSS OF THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS CAUSED BY THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES IN THE AIRPLANE OPERATING HANDBOOK AND LAND AS SOON AS POSSIBLE RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22758