Accident Cessna 172N N1220F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132660

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Gregory L Blanchfield
Registration: N1220F
MSN: 17272975
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND DID NOT ADEQUATELY CORRECT THE SITUATION PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH AN OBJECT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22818