Accident Rutan VariEze N144BE, Monday 5 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1990
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N144BE
MSN: 46
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:307
Destination airport:307
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE SUNGLARE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22731

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 1985 N37993 Private 0 Eugene, OR w/o