Accident Mooney M20F N6873V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132664

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1990
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6873V
MSN: 22-1266
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aledo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, IN AS MUCH AS THE PERFORMANCE DATA WAS NOT USED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AND PREMATURE LIFTOFF.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23151