Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132667

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Leroy Robinson
Registration: N6572
MSN: 712
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER ENGINE PROCEDURES DURING GROUND OPERATIONS AND PRIOR TO TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN FOULED SPARK PLUGS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23415

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1971 N6572 Thompson Fl 0 Bay City, TX w/o