| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1990 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N360GC |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 141 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davis, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY SECURE THE STOPPER TO THE FUEL TANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DVG10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23439