Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N83555, Saturday 9 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83555
MSN: 7AC-2230
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deer River, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED AND STALL/SPIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23492